Home
 

FAQS

Passport Services - Frequently Asked Question

1. When should I apply for reissue of my passport?

The passport can be applied for reissue one year before its expiry or when any change of entry is to be made in the existing passport.

2. Where can I apply for my passport?

The jurisdiction of Embassy of India in Buenos Aires covers Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay.

Applications for reissue of passport from Indian nationals resident in these countries can be submitted at the Consular counter of Embassy of India, Buenos Aires during consular service hours from 10AM to 12:30AM from Monday to Friday except holidays.

3. My passport is expiring and I want to renew it. Where can I find the application form and requirements?

Online NRI passport application form which is available on the website of the Embassy can be used for submitting passport applications (link: https://passport.gov.in/nri/). Dimensions of photographs required for Machine Readable Passports are 5 cm x 5 cm (square shape) with a light/ plain background (two photos). Photos not meeting this specification will not be accepted. Applicant should put his/her signature in Black ink within the box specified on top of the front page of the application form and declaration on the third page should also be signed.

Application forms should be filled in full, legibly (in capital letters), accurately with black/blue ink only and submitted with the passport. Misrepresentation/suppression of facts may result in denial of passport service. Incomplete/incorrect applications, applications with inadequate fee and fee not paid in the prescribed manner (i.e. it should not be in a different currency or by check/credit/debit card) will not be processed.

4. Should I send the copy of my passport or the original passport?

Duly filled and signed application for reissue of passport along with original passport, copy of passport and copy of valid resident/work permit/cedula along with prescribed photographs with applicable fee need to be submitted.

5. When will my passport be issued?

The normal processing time is 1-2 weeks as passports are printed in India and sent to the Embassy by courier.

6. Can the change of address, addition/deletion of spouse´s name be done at the time of re-issue of passport?

Yes. This is, however, subject to requirements being met for such services. For requirement, please see our website. (www.indembarg.org.ar)

7. I have a handwritten passport which is still valid. Do I need to change it?

Yes, all Indian citizens holding handwritten passports are required to apply for reissue of Machine Readable passports as the International Civil Aviation Organization has mandated phasing out of all non-Machine Readable passports.

8. I have acquired foreign nationality and I am still keeping my Indian passport. Can I have dual nationality?

Indian Citizenship Act does not allow dual citizenship. You need to surrender your Indian passport to the nearest Indian Embassy if you have acquired foreign nationality. Misuse of Indian passport constitutes an offence under Section 12(IA) of the Passports Act 1967.

9. My passport has expired and I need to travel to India in emergency. What is the facility?

In case of travel to India in an emergency, a one way Emergency Certificate could be issued by the Embassy on request by the applicant for travelling to India. Holder can apply for reissue of passport after reaching India at the concerned Passport Office.

10. What do I do if I lose my passport?

Loss of passport should be immediately reported to the nearest Police Station and to the Indian Embassy. You can apply for "Re-issue" of passport and submit the required documents along with your passport application form. Required documents are copy of police report, copy of lost passport (if available), two photos (size 5 cm x 5 cm), statement explaining the circumstances of loss of passport, duly completed form and copies of three identity documents like Adhaar card, Election ID card, Office ID card, Driving licence etc. All the copies may be self-attested.

11. What can I do if I have lost my passport and have to travel to India urgently due to an emergency like serious illness or death in the family?

You need to contact the Indian Embassy to apply for issuance of another Passport. An Emergency Certificate (EC) may also be issued for returning to India after due verifications.

12. My passport is nearly full but is valid for another 3 years, is it possible to add extra pages?

Additional pages are no longer added to a passport booklet. If the pages in the passport booklet have been used up, you would need to apply for "Re-issue" of passport and submit Online NRI application form. A new passport booklet would be issued to you.

13. I cannot come to collect my Passport personally, what should I do?

A member of the family or the person authorized by the applicant bearing an authorization letter and original identity paper/document of the bearer can collect the passport on behalf of the applicant.

14. I recently got married/divorced. How do I change my name on my passport?

To change the name in the passport, you have to apply for a "Re-issue" of passport and get the specified change done in the personal particulars. Submission of additional documents such as divorce decree or marriage certificate etc. may be required. Please refer to our website. (www.indembarg.org.ar)

15. How do I apply for a Police clearance Certificate (PCC)?

You may first download the Application Form from this link http://indembarg.org.ar/eoi.php?id=Misc. Attach self-attested photocopies of following documents along with the Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) Application Form:

-Passport in original with self-attested photocopy of its first two and last two pages.

-2 Photos 3.5cm x 3.5 cm

16. What is the validity of Police Clearance Certificate (PCC)?

Generally PCC do not have any specified validity. However, some foreign governments consider it valid for six months. PCC is a requirement of foreign governments for grant of immigration/ work/residence/family visa/permit.

……

Visa Services - Frequently Asked Questions

1. Where and how to apply for a Tourist Visa? To apply for a Tourist visa there are two options: apply for an online visa or through the Embassy of India.

e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) “on arrival”: The Government of the Republic of India has incorporated the program e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) for nationals of Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.

In order to apply for the e-TV, you need to click on this link https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html, (beware of many similar links available on search engines which are fraudulent and do not provide the visa even after online payment) fill up the form in English and print it, and once you receive a confirmation email stating that the visa has been approved. You will be able to travel with this approval and go straight to the counter of e-tourist visa at the airport/seaport of entry.

The visa has the following requirements:

- The visa is free of charge for nationals of Argentina and Uruguay.

- The validity of the visa will be 60 days from the date of arrival in India.

- e-Visa once issued on arrival is double entry.

- Applicants can apply for e-visa 120 days before entry into India, but not less than 4 days prior to date of arrival in India.

- To complete the form, you will be asked to upload a digital picture (Passport type - 5 cm x 5 cm, clear background, and facing front); and a scanned image of the first page of your passport.

- You can only apply for e-Visa twice per year.

- You will be asked to show your International Yellow Fever Certificate at the time of arrival in India at the immigration offices.

Tourist Visas:

To apply for Tourist Visa, you need to take all documentation to the Embassy in person (or someone else can present the documentation in your place) from Monday to Friday from 10 to 12.30 hs without previous appointment. Required documentation:

- Passport with validity of at least six months.

- Printed Regular Visa application form (should be completed through the link http://indianvisaonline.gov.in), beware of many similar links available on search engines which are fraudulent and ask for online payment, the Embassy does not accept any online payment.

- Once submitted, the application is valid for 3 months.

- 2 colour pictures 5cm x 5cm (square shape with a light/ plain background)

- International Yellow Fever Certificate.

- It is free for nationals of Argentina and Uruguay. For nationals of Paraguay, the cost of Tourist visa is AR$1625. (Argentina Peso 1625)

This Visa has 12 months validity and is issued with multiple entries.

2. Can I get a visa on arrival to enter India?

No, you need to obtain a visa before boarding a flight to India.

3. I want to visit India for tourism/to attend a friend's marriage/ to meet my friends. Which visa should I apply for?

You should apply for a Tourist Visa.

4. What are the requirements for a Student Visa?

The basic requirements are the same as the “Tourist Visa”. In addition you must come to the Embassy personally and submit an admission/acceptance letter of the educational institute/organization. A Student Visa has a fee, please check Fee Structure on Embassy’s website. (www.indembarg.org.ar)

5. What are the requirements for an Employment Visa?

In addition to the basic requirements for “Tourist Visa”, you must apply personally and submit the contract from the company in India clearly mentioning the entity responsible for tax deposition and the rate of remuneration, registration certificate of the company, degree or experience certificate that qualify you to do the job. Please note that the minimum salary for grant of Employment Visa is Indian Rupees 1,625,000 per annum. An Employment of visa has a fee; please check Fee Structure on Embassy’s website. (www.indembarg.org.ar)

6. What are the requirements for an Internship Visa?

In addition to the basic requirements for “Tourist Visa”, you must apply personally and submit the offer letter of the educational institute/organization or company clearly mentioning the entity responsible of tax deposition and the rate of remuneration. Please note that if the Internship is in a private company, then the minimum salary for grant of Internship Visa is Indian Rupees 780,000 per annum. This type of visa has a fee; please check Fee Structure on Embassy’s website. (www.indembarg.org.ar)

7. I travel to India frequently for business meetings/to explore opportunities for partnerships with Indian companies. Which visa should I apply for?

You may apply for a business visa valid for multiple entries. The requirements for business visas are same as Regular Tourist Visas but the fees is different. You should also submit an invitation letter (in English) from the Indian company that is inviting you, a letter from the company (on their letterhead) giving details of their activities, products and services, the details of the business proposed to be done in India and contact details of Indian companies and organizations which are being visited.

Business visas are gratis for nationals of Argentina. Nationals of Paraguay and Uruguay may please check the Embassy’s website for rate of fees. Kindly note that a Business Visa does not permit you to work in India. In case you wish to work in India, you must apply for an Employment Visa.

8. I will be changing flights/airports in India to travel to my final destination (Nepal, Thailand, etc.) Do I need a visa to change flights/airport terminals?

You need to apply for a transit visa if you are going to change airports such as from international terminal to domestic terminal in India or if you are going to stay in an airport hotel even for a few hours. You don't need a transit visa if you stay in the waiting area reserved for international transit passengers in an Indian airport. To apply for Transit visa, you must have a confirmed air ticket for the onward journey.

9. I have to participate in a Conference/Seminar/Workshop in India. Which visa should I apply for?

You should apply for a Conference Visa to enable you to participate in the Conference/Seminar/ Workshop along with an invitation letter, details of the Conference, letter of clearance from the competent authorities in India (Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs, etc.) This type of visa has a fee; please check Fee Structure on Embassy’s website.

10. I will travel at a much later date. Can my visa be issued to coincide with the date of travel?

No, post-dated visas cannot be issued. The validity of the visa begins from the date of issue.

11. I will be going to India for work/employment along with my family. Which visa should I apply for my family? Would my children be able to study in India?

Your family must apply for entry visas in case they are accompanying you on your stay in India for employment. Your children will be able to secure admission in schools/colleges in India once they have been granted entry visas. Kindly note that you have to undergo mandatory registration formalities at the nearest office of the Foreigners Regional Registration Office/Foreigners Registration Office within 14 days of your arrival in India, if you are planning to stay in the country for a period longer than 180 days

12. Do I need a visa for my pet which is accompanying me on my visit to India?

Visa is not required for taking a pet to India but certain customs and vaccination-related regulations have to be complied with. Kindly consult your airline/travel agent for details of these regulations and necessary documentation to facilitate carriage of a pet to India.

13. How do I pay for the visa fee charges?

Visa fee can be paid only in cash and in Argentine pesos.

14. Will I be allowed to carry liquor to India?

Yes. However, in case you are planning to travel to the State of Gujarat, you will be required to obtain an online e-permit from the Government of Gujarat. Please see Gujarat Prohibition website: http://eps.gpeonline.co.in/. After arrival, applicant is required to show original documents like passport in the liquor shop along with the receipt of his online submission for issue of a liquor permit. Please check with your airline for other restrictions on alcohol.

15. Do all the applicants need to be present at the time of submitting an application?

No. An application can be sent by a third person as long as it is signed by the applicant. Applications are NOT received through courier or post.

16. I wish to visit certain areas in India like Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland etc. Does my tourist visa allow me to visit these areas?

A tourist visa is not sufficient to visit all regions in India as some of the places are designated as restricted/protected areas. Special Restricted/Protected Area Permits (RAP/PAP) are necessary to visit these places. These permits can be obtained in India either from the Ministry of Home Affairs or FRRO concerned after entering India with a tourist visa. Further details can be found at the website http://boi.gov.in/content/restricted-protected-area.

OCI FAQS

1. I have a PIO Card for my minor son. How can I change it to an OCI Card?

Kindly note that the last date for conversion of PIO Cards to OCI Cards free of charge is 30th June, 2017.

You are required to fill in online application for OCI Card in lieu of PIO card on the link: https://passport.gov.in/oci/. After reaching this website, please Click OCI Registration, then proceed, select option OCI Registration in lieu of valid PIO card. It is mandatory to upload Applicant’s signature and image and documents supporting the application are also to be uploaded. Hard copy of the duly filled in application may be submitted at the Embassy of India, Buenos Aires from eligible applicants under the area of its jurisdiction (which covers whole of Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay) along with copy of the valid passport and copy of PIO Card. No registration fee is payable for registration as OCI card holder in lieu of PIO card whether one is major or minor. Original documents need to be submitted only for verification. In case of minor who cannot sign, his/her left thumb impression may be placed in the signature box. Parents should not sign in this box on behalf of the children. Please check that all fields in the form are filled in and all necessary enclosures are attached before submission of the form to the Embassy. It is recommended to visit the link http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/oci-faq.pdf to get further details.

2. I am applying for OCI Card for first time. What is the procedure?

For new OCI Registration, please visit the website: https://passport.gov.in/oci/, click on ‘new registration’ and follow the instructions therein.

3. I have changed my passport. Do I need to apply for a new OCI Card?

In case of change of passport, you may apply for OCI Miscellaneous Services.

Please see the relevant instructions and fill up the form at: https://passport.gov.in/oci/. Further information can be found at http://mha1.nic.in/pdfs/FAQs-200709.pdf.

4. Whether OCI documents have to be re-issued each time a new passport is taken?

OCI registration certificate and visa have got to be re-issued each time a new passport is issued up to the completion of 20 years of age and once after completion of 50 years of age.

Re-issuance of OCI registration certificate and visa is not mandatory, each time a new passport is issued between 21-50 years of age. However, if the applicant wishes to obtain new set of OCI documents, he/she can apply for the same.

*****



Navigation